Privacy Statement

Hoxyheads Privacy Statement

Hoxyheads (By SL Lederwaren BV), located at Zonnehorst 16 7207 BT Zutphen The Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
Zonnehorst 16
7207 BT Zutphen
the Netherlands
+31575510077
www.hoxyheads.com

Peter van der Sandt is the Data Protection Officer of Hoxyheads (By SL Lederwaren BV). He can be contacted via info@hoxyheads.com.

Personal data that we process

Hoxyheads (By SL Lederwaren BV) processes your personal data if you are using our services and / or if you have been providing this data to us. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

– First and last name
– Sex
– Address data
– Phone number
– E-mail address
– Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
– Bank account number

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this consent, please contact us via info@hoxyheads.com and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Hoxyheads (By SL Lederwaren BV) processes your personal data for the following purposes:

– Handling your payment
– Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure
– You can call or e-mail if necessary to carry out our services
– inform you about changes to our services and products
– Give you the opportunity to create an account
– To deliver goods and services to you
– Hoxyheads (By SL Lederwaren BV) also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information that we need for our tax return.

Automated decision-making

Hoxyheads (By SL Lederwaren BV) does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. This concerns decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without a person (for example an employee of Recycle Bags) being involved.

How long we store personal data

Hoxyheads (By SL Lederwaren BV) keeps your personal data that it processes no longer than strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected. We follow the Dutch Legislation (Archives Act) and fiscal requirements with regard to storage periods of personal data.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Hoxyheads (By SL Lederwaren BV) does not sell your information to third parties and only provides it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data in our assignment, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Hoxyheads (By SL Lederwaren BV) remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Hoxyheads (By SL Lederwaren BV) only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Hoxyheads (By SL Lederwaren BV) and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have in your computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can request access to, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request withdraw your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@hoxyheads.com. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request. Hoxyheads (By SL Lederwaren BV) would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data SL

Hoxyheads (By SL Lederwaren BV) ensures appropriate security of the personal data that it has, in line with the applicable legal requirements and guidelines. Hoxyheads (By SL Lederwaren BV) takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not secure or that there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or info@hoxyheads.com.